CLA-2-59:RR: NC:TA:350 H88881

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL 1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a lie-flat coiled garden type water hose mounted in a hand held plastic reel. The reel is considered an entirety with the hose. The manufacturer is given as Jewelite Limited, Taipei, Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated January 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is being returned herewith.

You furnish no information about the hose. However, from observation, the hose is of a man-made fiber textile braided sheath that appears to be lined with a plastic tube. In its lie-flat condition, the hose measures ? of an inch across. The hose is 50 feet in length and is fitted with standard hose couplings at each end. The separate four-position sprayer nozzle that comes with the unit is classifiable with the hose as an accessory.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5909.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile hosepiping and similar textile tubing, with or without lining, armor or accessories … of other than vegetable fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division